SUMMARY

Really Haunted is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information. This policy applies to our website and to our processing activities in general. This policy covers our commitment to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation. When we refer to “we”, “our” or “us” this means Really Haunted. When we refer to “personal information” within this policy we mean “personal data” as defined under the GDPR. (“Personal data” means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified either directly or indirectly such as a name, an email address or other personal details). We collect your personal information to ensure we manage Really Haunted and the services we offer to you effectively. The aim of this policy is to inform you about how we use your personal information and your choices, including how to access and update your personal information. We may make changes this policy from time to time by updating this page, so encourage you to refer back to this policy. If we make any significant changes we will endeavour to notify you. Registered address: 7 Woodgarth, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 4TF

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, please use the following contact information: Write to us: Data Protection, Really Haunted, 7 Woodgarth, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 4TF Email us: dataprotection@reallyhaunted.co.uk

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you express an interest in or book a holiday with us you may provide us with personal information relating to yourself or others (for example friends or family travelling with you) this may include: • Your contact details i.e. your name, address, email address and phone number • Passenger information, passport details and other ID documents • Relevant medical data and special dietary requirements • Credit/bank account details • Travel insurance details • Emergency contacts/next of kin We collect this information in order to fulfil your request for our products and services or to provide your holiday arrangements. When using our website, we will also collect information about how you use our site. For further information please see our Cookie Policy.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes; • General administration • To respond to any enquiries • To process your booking and provide you with our holiday services We conduct these activities at your request. • To send you future marketing communications regarding our products and services We will only send you marketing communications where you have actively opted-in to receive them. You can opt-out at any point in the future. We will only send you such messages about our own products and services and will not share your personal information with other organisations for their own marketing purposes. In order to ensure our marketing communications are relevant to you, we may use details such as your purchasing history, geographical location, gender and age to send messages which we feel will be of specific interest to you. In order to maximise the performance of our website and to improve individual user experience we collect data on how you use our site.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How to stop direct marketing communications You can update or stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time in the following ways: You can click on the unsubscribe link on any of our promotional emails, tell us during a call or by writing to us: Write to us: Data Protection, Really Haunted, 7 Woodgarth, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 4TF Email us: dataprotection@reallyhaunted.co.uk How to access your personal information You have the right to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold for you and what we are using it for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Upon receipt of such a request we may ask you to provide proof of your identity. We will respond to your request at least within one calendar month. To exercise this right please: Write to us: Data Protection, Really Haunted, 7 Woodgarth, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 4TF Email us: dataprotection@reallyhaunted.co.uk How to amend or request that your information is erased Please let us know if the personal information we hold for you is incorrect or needs updating and we will amend our records. You also have the right to request that we erase your personal information, we will respond to such a request within one calendar month. To exercise either of these rights please: Write to us: Data Protection, Really Haunted, 7 Woodgarth, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 4TF Email us: dataprotection@reallyhaunted.co.uk If you have any questions about how we have handled your personal information or are unhappy in anyway, please contact us. You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will share your personal information with airlines (when included) and our suppliers in your holiday destination, in order for us and them to fulfil your booking requirements.

HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. The personal information we collect is held on our UK servers and we have robust measures in place to prevent any unauthorised access. We limit access to personal data, especially where this may be sensitive information. We use secure methods to ensure personal information is protected when we transmit it to other organisations, for the purposes of fulfilling a request and or a holiday booking.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the requests and booking you have made with us. Many of our customers return to book future holidays, we do therefore store a minimal amount of information for longer, so we can provide a good customer service for you. We may also keep personal information for essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations or resolving disputes. As our requirements can vary, our retention periods reflect this.

USING EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website our Privacy Policy no longer applies. If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your personal information.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

We rely on the following lawful bases to collect and process personal data: Article 6.1(a) – Consent For all our marketing communications, including information on our products and services, news, offers and special events Where you supply us with special category data, such as medical conditions, for the purpose of arranging your holiday Article 6.1(b) – Performance of Contract To fulfil enquiries and provide holiday arrangements to our customers To respond to customer requests for specific information or action – for example, a brochure request, competition entry or holiday enquiry Article 6.1(f) – Legitimate Interest To use information you have provided to us to ensure we send you marketing communications that are more likely to be relevant and of interest to you To gather information about how our website is used to enhance the user experience and to improve performance.